Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Suffering from irregular periods and PCOS. Had unprotected sex, have lower back pain and headache. Cause?

Hi i have pcos and have irregular periods. I had unprotected sex on january 14th and from a week or so after have been having period like pains also headaches , no bleeding I have done several hpt s and all came back negative . I never useally get period pains normally untill about a week before I start so this is abnormal for me, lower back pain more than normall and also my last period ended around the 24th of december. What do you think could be the causes of this? I also have had blood test today to test for pregnancy and i am waiting on the results thank you .
Asked On : Sat, 16 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response
May 2014
Thanks for writing in.

PCOS or polycystic ovarian syndrome is a group of symptoms. Most often there is weight gain, delayed or absent periods and increase in unwanted hair growth. It must be diagnosed by doing test for female hormone levels and ultrasound scan. On ultrasound scan, the volume of ovaries exceeding 10 cc with echogenic stroma and peripherally distributed small follicles (necklace pattern) are hall mark for diagnosis.

Pregnancy in patients having PCOS can go unnoticed for a while due to irregular periods. To confirm pregnancy, I suggest you repeat home pregnancy test at least 15 days after unprotected sex for confirmation.

Your headaches and back pains could be due to generalized weakness or hormonal imbalance.

Hope this helps.
Answered: Sat, 3 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
Radiologist Dr. Indu Kumar's  Response
Apr 2014
Thanks for writing to HCM

Delayed period may be due to PCOD.
But, if you have doubt ,you can go for ultrasound of pelvis. It is the investigation of choice in early days of pregnancy.
You have already tested HPT many times ,so it is of no use.

Take Care
Dr.Indu Bhushan
Answered: Fri, 2 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor