Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Suffering from irregular periods. Need a permanent solution. Should I do FSH, LH and prolactin tests?

irregular periods which im facing the problem after my marraige.its been a month now tht i didnt get my periods and my preganancy test is negative and i need permanent solution for this and should i do FSH,LH,PROLACTIN tets??is it better??i dont hv kids,its been 2 years now tht im married aand we didnt plan for kids but now itself m facing this problems why?
Asked On : Tue, 9 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  8
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The irregular periods that you are having are related to hormonal disturbances. Thus can be taken care of after going for all the tests that you have mentioned and an ultrasound scan under the guidance of your gynecologist.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal ,
Answered: Wed, 3 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor