Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Suffering from insomania, underwent chemotherapy treatment, takin lamictal. What sleeping med would be safest to combine?


I have had a WHO Grade two Oligoastrocytoma for the past 12 years, recently confirmed by biopsy and underwent 6 months Temozolomide chemotherapy treatment, with excellent results. For a long time now I have been suffering insomnia, i currently take Lamictal, Tegretol, Keppra and Phenytoin for seizure control. What sleeping med would be that safest to combine with these?
Asked On : Sun, 14 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
Why are you thinking of taking sleeping pills. Generally sleeping pills are tried to be avoided. You should better try the other methodology. Keep your room soundless. You may listen to soothing music, may practice reading before going to sleep. Consult your neurologist. Taking sleeping pill may be habit forming. Try it in extreme situation.
Answered: Thu, 30 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor