Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Suffering from infertility,had polysystic ovary and did Oophorectomy. Doing HSG can u get natural pregnancy?

I am 30 years old from sri lanka/weight is 65kg, Height 5ft. I am suffering pregnancy problem from 5 years. I had polycystic ovary and did R Oophorectomy /remove right side ovary . I tries 4 times IUI .but not positive. this time my dr says u have to do a HSG he decided to do that 14 day from my periods. I want to Know is that correct thing? and he said after this treatment u can get natural pregnancy is that true?
Asked On : Sun, 30 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Infertility Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for your query.

I read your query and understand your concerns.

Following is my reply:

No your doctor is wrong.

HSG is a test to see tubal patency only. Just having tubes open does not mean you will get pregnant.

Your right ovary should not have been removed. Who ever did it was a great mistake. They reduced your pregnancy chances by half.

Please see an IVF specialist in Srilanka. Stop going to this doctor you have mentioned.

I hope I answered your query. I will be available for any follow up queries you have.

Dr.Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist.
Answered: Sat, 19 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor