Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Suffering from indigestion, appetite loss urge for bowel movements after every meal. Colonoscopy and CT scan report normal. Advice?

HI I am suffering from problem of bad digestion . The problem is i have to go to toilet after having my meal , sometimes i have to go twice if i have a heavy meal consider, i feel like my rectum is not fully empty and for the rest of day i feel like i am not hungry but i can feel my stomach is empty, I already have left sided colonoscopy done on me and the results were totally normal, i even had ct scan of my lower abdomen , cealic disase test and they all were normal. Even i stopped taking milk for 2 weeks but that doesnt decreases my symptoms, i am tired of visiting doctors and paying a huge amount of consultation fee every week. Please can you advise me , i have noticed one thing that on weekdays means when i am in the office i am going to toilet after having my lunch meal, but on weekend when i am at home i have to go to toilet after every meal even after eating an apple! Please advise me , that will be a great help to me.
Asked On : Wed, 26 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  524
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Ansul,
Thanks for query.
It seems that you might have chronic dysentery giving rise to this problem.
What I would suggest you to go for one anti amoebic dysentery medicine course.
After few days you will get result.
Another possibility is this problem might be due to gastro-colic reflex giving this sensation after taking any thing by mouth.
In this condition once you decide that even you want to go for toilet, you stop that feeling forcibly.
By doing this gradually feeling of going for toilet will stop.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Wed, 26 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor