Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Suffering from idiopathic adolescent scoliosis. Recommended spinal fusion surgery. Can this be treated with yoga, exercises and naturopathy?

Hello, Sir I am a 15 year old teen named abhishek Arora. I live in new delhi. I have idiopathic adolescent scoliosis with a double major curve. The thoracic being 40 deg. and the lumbar is about 50 degree. Every doctor i have met has recommended me a surgery ( spinal fusion ) . Apart from normal surgical complications, I have learnt from many resources on the internet that there is chronic back pain after surgery. Should i go for this surgery(i have no budget problems). I have been doing Yoga at a very famed institute which claims that they can treat my scoliosis with some exercises and naturopathy . Is this a hoax? Also sir/ma am do tell me if i can regain my height.
Asked On : Wed, 27 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
1. as it is diagnosed case of (IAS), means cause is not known.
2. any family history??
3. does the screening test "ScoliScore" been done for genetic screening?
4. any neurological or pressure symptoms?
5. because curve is greater thus conservative treatment is not possible, but prior to surgery you can consult with a Physiotherapist for improving strength and mobility, and improving flexibility in hamstrings and low back,.
6. If a curve is more than 45 degree, surgery is likely option.
7. Left untreated, AIS can cause physical deformity,debilitating pain, and psychological distress (depression).
8. epiphyseal cartilages of bone closes after the age of 18, so regaining of height will depend upon the outcome of operation,consult with spinal surgeon for the same.
Answered: Thu, 11 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Bhushan Jain's  Response
hi, dear abhishek go for surgery to avoid further complications in life. thanx .
Answered: Thu, 28 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor