Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Suffering from hysterectomy. If cell growth is high what would be the harm in removing uterus?

hello, am 10 yrs post menopausal age 57, second round of hyperplasia ,d&c with hysteroscopy again ,had same solution 6 yrs back. Okay results back then. Is it unreasonable to ask to discuss a hysterectomy if this is going to become a recurring problem, if cell growth is high what would be the harm in removing the problem maker ,that being the uterus? I went into menopause naturally...this precancerous stuff is very upsetting
Asked On : Fri, 11 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  11
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2014
Hi,

I understand your concern and also the constant stress of a potential cancer.
There is no harm in removing the uterus if it is repeatedly showing hyperplasia as you are already menopausal.
If you want a surgical procedure, please do not be shy to discuss this with your gynecologist. Go for it.

Thanks for the query and have a nice day.
Answered: Tue, 22 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor