Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Suffering from hypothyroidism. Taking ayurvedic treatment. How to get a normal TSH level?

Dear Doctor,i am suffering from hypothyroidism since 3 months,my tsh level was6.10,t3,t4 in normal range,i am taking kanchanara gulgulu 1 bd,along with karisalai karpa mathirai ,nw my period are extended from 30,to 32 days,i am really feared to check my tsh level again,kindly guide me with suitable solution Thanking you sreeja
Asked On : Wed, 12 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Your TSH levels should be below 3.
Ideally you must be on thyroxine hormone as that will be sure shot method to control your thyroid levels.
There should not be any fear in getting your TSH checked.
Uncontrolled thyroid will always lead to irregular periods and will also cause problem in conception.
Don't be afraid of it as this is a very common problem and becomes completely alright if proper thyroxine hormones are taken in guidance of the doctor.
Answered: Wed, 12 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor