Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Suffering from hyperthyroidism. On radioactive iodine treatment, now hypothyroid. TSH levels normal. Treatment?

My History: I was suffering from Hyperthyrodism and when i was Hyperthyroidism , i got illeness and got Hypokalemia [sudden weekness, potassium defeciency ]and got admitted in hospital, doctor told me that , i got hypokalemia due to Hyperthyroidism, as per my doctor s advise i had taken Radio active iodine treatment, and now i became Hypothyroidism , and taking thyronorm 125 mcg tablet daily and my THS level is normal , now i am hypothyroidism, my question is ... 1. Even though my TSH level in normal range, some times i feel weekness in my hands and legs, that time i am scaring that i may get hypokalemia again .? 2. Hypothyroidism will also cause hypokalemia or not, ? 3. Getting hungry and not eatable, if i ate little also i feel full, do i need to consult any gastroentologist ? or is this symptoms of hypo thyroidism? Could you please explain me above 3 questions with clear explanation.It is my Humble request Sir.
Asked On : Fri, 13 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for your query
as per your complaints. these all symptoms are because of hypothyroidism.
1- have investigations for thyroid profile, sodium, potassium and heamogram.
2- increase the dose of thyronorm to 150.
3- repeat the test after 45 days.
So have baseline investigation done but if you already have these investigation reports with you send me details so I can explain you better.
with best regards

Answered: Sat, 21 Jun 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor