Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Suffering from hypertension. Arm went numb. Cervical spondylosis diagnosed in x-ray. Prescribed with neurokind and segnoflam. Proper medication?

hi, i have low bp problem for the last 4yrs. last week suddenly my right arm was numb fr few seconds . when i went to doctor. he prescribed neurokind tab n ask me for xray cervical spine . Now the report said i have cervical spondailiysis. n doc gv me segnoflam tab . i i want to confirm whether this medicines are correct. n I m also suffering from severe Headache towards right hand side . which goes till further. N My veins r so prone that time. please advise .
Asked On : Thu, 2 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Jan 2013

Thanks for posting your query.

These medication may help in your neck pain and right upper arm pan but never help complete cure.

Numbness in arm indicates some sort of neuropathy and you should go for nerve conduction studies.

You should also consult with neurophysician and should get pregabalin/ gabaneuron/ oxcarbazepine on written prescription.

You should also go for CT/ MRI scan cervicl spine.

Thanks ,

Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Fri, 3 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor