Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Suffering from hunger and weight gain. Is it possible to have diabetes or lymphoma and gain weight?

HELLO DR SAMUEL... I HAVE BEEN LATELY GETTING TINGLING SENSATION ALL OVER MY BODY BUT MAINLY IN MY ARMS, FEET, EYES AND AROUND MY LIPS. I WAS DIAGNOSED WITH HYPOCHONDRIA TWO YEARS AGO AFTER DOING A NUMBER OF TESTS DUE TO A NUMBER OF UNRELATED SYMPTOMS APPEARING EVERY NOW AND THEN. THESE INCLUDED A NUMBER OF BLOOD TESTS (THYROID, TESTOSTERONE, PANCREAS, BLOOD COUNT ETC...), XRAY, ULTRASOUND, URINE AND STOOL TEST AND ALL CAME OUT NORMAL. I AM ALSO SUFFERING FROM CONSTANT HUNGER AND I HAVE GAINED 6 KGS IN 3 MONTHS. EVERY TIME I VISIT A DOCTOR AND SHOW THEM THE TEST RESULTS -EVEN WHEN SOME ARE AS OLD AS A YEAR OR MORE- THEY DIRECTLY BLAME IT ON ANXIETY; I HAVE REACHED A POINT THAT I AM NOW EMBARRASSED OF TALKING ABOUT MY SYMPTOMS IN FRONT OF MY FAMILY :P MY MAIN QUESTION NOW IS IT POSSIBLE TO HAVE DIABETES OR LYMPHOMA AND STILL GAIN WEIGHT?
Asked On : Sat, 30 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Hello,
Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.
Your main query is weight gain in diabetes and lymphoma.
Yes , you can weight in both these diseases .
As tingling sensation all over body id not due to diabetes but may be due to ,
worm infestation,
hypocalcaemia,
skin disorder .
Consult a Dermatologist and get his opinion regarding this.
WEIGHT gain may be due to overeating regularly.
Good luck.
Dr. HET
Answered: Sun, 14 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor