Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
180 Doctors are Online

Suffering from high fsh level and azospermatic. Is there any treatment to cure it ?

i am 42 years old finding a solution to a problem which is not common. i am suffering from high FSH levels, besides being azospermatic. i am married since last 12 years, my relations with wife are ok except having fruits of matrimonial alliance
Asked On : Thu, 26 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  407
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
welcome to healthcare magic ....
Its looks like there is testicular dysfunction , where in the testis is not working and so no sperms and due to this there is secondary increase in FSH levels , this is called primary hypogonadism.
Get your testis examined by a physician , get testosterone levels done which should be low.
If you are loooking for solution for a kid , you can opt for IVF in vitro fertilization , with a sperm donor.Else adoption is other alternative.
Answered: Fri, 27 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor