Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Suffering from high fever.

I have a newphew who is 2 yrs old who has been sick for a long time now with common colds and extremely high fevers at 104. He as fever all the time and halucinates and is sometimes unresponsive. It's been months that my sister in law has been taking him to the doctor they always tell her to give him motrin. He has had severely high fever for several days went to doctor again today and they said he has a viral chest infection and 2nd degree ear infection. The problem is he has been sick every other week like this for months now. He also had influenza A just about 2 weeks ago. THe doctors say its normal but I do not agree when it has lasted months and fevers cause hallucinations and convolsions at times. Help please what do you think
Asked On : Thu, 8 Apr 2010
Answers:  6 Views:  1461
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
I believe the doctors know best. and remember that infection is common in children.I am talking from experience my daughter is admitted almost every month. i know she will outgrow it very soon.
Answered: Thu, 1 Jul 2010
  User's Response
My son has always been a spiker when it comes to fevers... had him in today with 104.7 fever that I couldn't seem to break. He used to be a lot worse when he was younger (7 now). He would get a lot of respiratory infections (pneumonia and such). His immune system was just not strong enough. Now, he gets WAY less of everything. His immune system seems to have built up a little bit and we've learned to work with his fevers and what works for him. For example, lukewarm showers, a wet cloth on the back of his neck, witch hazel rubbed on his arms/legs/and stomach. I know that Tylenol is not as recommended, however they had advised us to alternate Tylenol doses and advil to help keep his fevers under control. But I think that every child has their own ability to fight off stuff or their system needs to build up an immunity to fighting off stuff. I hope your nephew builds up some more soon. I know it's frustrating and sad (been there), but wanted to let you know that you're not alone and hopefully his system build up too.
Answered: Tue, 13 Jul 2010
General & Family Physician Dr. Radhika Thyagaraju's  Response
recurrent infection is a sign of one of the genetic abnormality in which the immune respone can be hampered. I would advise you to consult a pediatrician in this regard and get a complete test. Do a differntial count, c3 and c4 levels of the child. This will help us assess his complement system. Also give a tepid sponging if the temp is above 101. Do not allow the tepmerature to go too high. I hope i have answered your query. Take care
Answered: Thu, 17 Nov 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response

infant are often prone for recurrent infection as they are not ready to fight infection as yet. Its up to the care taker to see there hygiene is well maintain. Its is utmost important to maintain there physical hygiene. this is only and simple way to prevent recurrent infection.

Answered: Wed, 14 Apr 2010
  Anonymous's Response
Answered: Mon, 9 Aug 2010
  Anonymous's Response
Answered: Fri, 13 Aug 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor