Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Suffering from high fever, diagnosed with Flu. History of Renal stone in the ureter, removed surgically. Is it transient hematuria?

I am 49 yr old male. I went with very high fever about 2 weeks ago 103.5 F. Diagnosed with flu . Doctor also saw RBC in urine sample. I don t have any other symptoms, urine is normal colored and clear. Recovered from flu and feel normal. Could that be transient hematuria ? Had a renal stone that was in the ureter and surgically removed in 1984, never had other problems.
Asked On : Thu, 14 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Hasaninla,
Thanks for writing your query.

Hematuria or blood in urine is commonly seen in infection of the Urinary Tract Infection(UTI).
Other cause can be prostatitis.

You should drink lots of pure water daily(at least 8-10 glassses of water daily).

Also get following infections done :-
1. Urine examination for Culture/Senstivity.
2. Complete Blood Count(CBC).
3. Kidney Function Test.
4. Ultrasound lower abdomen.

If the problem persists you should consult an urologist.
I hope this is helpful to you.
Answered: Thu, 14 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor