Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Suffering from high blood pressure during the pregnancy of 40 weeks

i am 40 weeks pregnant and i have been suffering with high blood pressure lately, i have been to hospital for this twice but both times they sent me back home, do i have the right to be induced at any time as this is not good for my baby?
Asked On : Mon, 3 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  215
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello,welcome to healthcaremagic,
At 40 weeks pregnant you at full term.Induction can be done and is usually done in PIH cases like yours esp if the blood pressure is not under control.If your bp is under control and your doctor is monitoring it,then maybe they want to wait for spontaneous labour.There is no harm as such if the fetus is fine and monitored well.However,if today you are 40 weeks then there is no reason to wait even if your bp is under control.I suggest you air your concerns with your doctor and discuss the options.Tell your doctor what your concerns are and i'm sure something positive will be the outcome.
Answered: Tue, 4 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor