Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Suffering from high Bp, cholesterol and high glucose level. Developed Dizziness and blur vision. Should I supplement the diet?

Due to my husbands high glucose level with a blood work up, i have changed our family diet. He also has high blood pressure , cholesterol , and elevated tbyroid levels. Tbe dietary changes have helped all of his levels but i have started feeling dizzy, lightheaded, and my vision goes black with white dots upon standing. Should i be supplementing my diet, individually? I drink plenty of water (64 oz per day). Any other ideas?
Asked On : Mon, 4 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
It looks just co incidental that a healthy diet is causing dizziness and light headedness in you.
You must be examined and investigated by your doctor to look for the cause.
The most important causes in your case could be...
Hypothyroidism etc.
Get the diagnosis made and then take any medication or supplement as advised by your doctor.
Answered: Sun, 10 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor