Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Suffering from high BP, taking Losacar, experiencing Nausea and Shaking of hands. Is it safe taking Olmetor continously?

I am 57 year old professor. For the last two years I am suffering from high BP . I was administered losacar 50. I got relief but i experienced some nausea and shaking of hand . Then I stated taking losacar 25mg. No problem and I felt fresh but some times BP was 100/140. Doctor advised me olmetor H. But again it is 90-100/130-140. Without medicine also its the same and even 80/120 sometimes. When I feel very light and fresh my BP was observed 90-100/140-150. I am short tempered and had been asthamatic in the past .Please advise whether I should continue Olmetor H. I think headache , bronchospasm and BP are inter related. If one is in other ailment is out. SKB YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Sun, 10 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
olmetor H is good anti hypertensive at your age group, but it can result dyselectrolytaemia. u should go for a angiography or at least echocardiography to evaluate heart should use amlodipine with lower dose, it is safe and helpful, i have several patients on amlodipine with good result.but first consult your doctor for best drug for you, thanks.
Answered: Mon, 1 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor