Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Suffering from hepatosplenomegaly and lymphadenopathy with ileum thickening. On antibiotics. Appendicitis also suspected. Need advice

Thank you. My daughter is in a hospital in India. Her CT scan shows mild hepatosplenomegaly and mesentic lymphadenopathy with diffuse thickening of ileum. She has been on antibiotics in her IV and pain killers. Her condition has not changed in the past five or six hours. They are speaking about laproscopic surgery in eight or ten hours. The also have said they suspect appendicitis . Can you explain what might be going on please?
Asked On : Tue, 25 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  92
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist, Surgical 's  Response
Thanks for writing in HCM.
The CT findings point towards a chronic infection. Thickening of the ileum associated with abdominal pain is usually due to chronic infections such as TB or Crohn's disease.However in India TB is more common. If the appendix is not seen on Ct it would be futile to remove the appendix. A good trial of conservative treatment accomapanied by a proper reassesment will help rule out appendictis.
I hope this answers your querry.
Answered: Wed, 26 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor