Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Suffering from hepatitis C. Also having heart problem. Prescribed Viraferon injection. Safe?

hello doctor , my mother is 52yrs old suffering from Hepatitis C Virus RNA Quantitative PCR adviced her to take Viraferon Injection 100mcg s/c weekly for at least 24 weeks with monitoring...the problum is my mother have heart problum and problum with suger these injection can impect harmful effect on her... n she daily take GLIMICUT-M2 for suger.. OMEPRAZOLE CAPULES I.P. 20mg to reduce the amount of acid and ATORVADOC for diabetes,200mg vitamin e capsule(evion), clopidogrel tablets CLOPIZEN,glimepiride tablet RHYDPERIDE-2,calcium carbonate vitamin d3 tablets it okay? N SORRY PLZ I M NOT GUD IN ENGLISH..
Asked On : Mon, 3 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  220
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Thanks for writing in.
You are right viraferon injection has cardiovascular side effects like arrhythmia and in diabetes incidence of side effects are more. Here, the treating doctor judges the risk benefit analysis. Risk of giving a therapy is weighed against the benefits one wants to achieve. In patients like your mother a targeted monitoring is done during the therapy. Physician has option to stop the therapy midway also if risks outweighs the benefits and all precautions to treat side effects are taken. Decision to administer a drug like this is not taken in isolation and you can discuss with your doctor about your apprehension he will be glad to tell you the precautions he has taken. Good Luck.
With Best Wishes

Dr Anil Grover
Answered: Tue, 25 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor