Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Suffering from hepatitis B, bilirubin not normal, controlling with diet. Why not getting normal?

hello doctor, i m 27yr old male n i have been suffering from hepatitise b since 10 months and still my bilirubin level is not normal,last test shows 2.8 and my sgpt is also treatment is going on but i m not satisfied of it n frustrated of my disease.i m taking all the care of my self in my daily diet ...kindly tell me why its not getting normal..
Asked On : Mon, 14 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi.Hepatitis B is a viral disease.Your Bilirubin level will come to normal gradually from 2.8.
SGPT will also come to normal levels.Its a gradual process.Some people will be Hepatitis B positive and may live normal life without any complications,as the virus will be in Carrier state.You may be one of them.Once Hepatitis B is positive,it can't become Negative.Please take care and have patience.All the best.
Answered: Tue, 15 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor