Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Suffering from hemifacial spasm. Botox injection therapy advised. Does this cause any brain damage?

I am suffering with hemifacial spasam from last 8 years and treatment started dr has advised botox injuction theropy for 3 times. 1 already taken 1year back. due to unavilabe of leaves 2 injuctions are left. Is there any serious problem to brain. Now I am thinking to take remaining 2 spells. kindly adviseme.
Asked On : Wed, 22 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  169
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Neurologist, Surgical 's  Response
Dear Friend,

No botox injections dont cause brain damage, but may cause facial asymetry at times which is temporary


Dr. Vineet Saggar (MCh)

Neuro Surgeon / Spinal Surgeon
Answered: Thu, 23 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor