Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Suffering from heavy periods. Ultrasound showing retroverted and retroflexed uterus, dominant follicle present. Is this normal?

when im 40years . I had very heay periods.saw some doctors they take uterus ultrasond can morethen 4 times. My uterus is retroverted and retroflexed measuring 8into4.6into5.8cm insize On my last scan some free fluid canbe seen inthe cul_de_sac.the right ovary measuring 2.7into2.1cm.the left ovary is2.2into2.3cm insize.Dominant follicle is seen in the right ovary.can you saidme Is it OK
Asked On : Tue, 2 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
The ultrasound report of your pelvic ultrasound is absolutely normal.Retroversion and retroflexion is normal position of uterus in pelvis.Si ze of uterus as well as of overies is also normal.Prominent follicle means that this follicle is going to ovulate in this cycle.
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Wed, 3 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor