Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Suffering from heart problem and gall bladder stones. How safe is it to go for surgery?

my father is of 67 years old and he got heart problem 13 years back now he is suffering with gall bladder stones now doctor says his heart is working only 35 percent he is having cardiac, diabetic and hernia problem is it good to go for gall bladder stone removal surgery, what are all the chances of his recovery Please Suggest me thanks
Asked On : Mon, 25 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
It is indeed a a dilemma for many surgeons whether to go ahead with the surgery or not.Laparoscopic cholecystectomy remains the standard treatment for cholelithiasis. Ever increasing number of patients with many co- mrbidities are being treated by this technique. However, significant concern prevails among the surgical community regarding its safety in patients with cardiac co-morbidity. 
A very large study of such patients was undertaken and it showed that laparoscopic cholecystectomy may be safely performed in patients with significant cardiac dysfunction. Such patients need proper evaluation by cardiologists and anesthesiologists 
If considered safe to undergo general anaesthesia, such patients should not be denied the benefits of laparoscopic cholecystectomy. Optimization of cardiac status, administration of balanced anaesthesia and low-pressure pneumoperitoneum are essential steps to ensure patient safety. The chances of life threatening complications are rare, and in the eventuality, can be easily managed in a hospital with adequate cardiological support.
Discuss with a cardiologist and an anaesthetist and abide by their evaluation.
Answered: Mon, 25 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor