Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Suffering from heart palpitations. Heart pain, profusely sweating after exercise. Specialist help required?

Hi, my partner is a 37 year old man and has been suffering from heart palpitations recently, his heart beats very fast and heard even when he s sleeping (usually around 85bpm), he s had some heart pains, especially after exercise, and has profuse sweating during and slow recovery from exercise. he s not overweight and is otherwise well . he s been to see his gp but got fobbed off - i m concerned that he needs to see a cardiologist . any advice please?
Asked On : Sat, 16 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  212
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to the HCM.

For a person of 37 years without any risk factor like hypertension,diabetes ,a resting heart rate of 85 bpm is absolutely normal.Nothing more to worry about it.

But chest pain that he has after exercise,needs further evaluation by cardiologist.

Cardiologist may advise exercise stress test (trade mill test),color doppler/2 DECHO and coronary angiography to rule out coronary artery ischemia or volvular heart disease though possibility is very less.

Continue healthy eating habits and exercise(after trade mill test).

Avoid alcohol and smoking.

Further queries are most welcome.

Wish you good health.

Answered: Mon, 18 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pooja Reddy's  Response
Thanks for choosing health care magic for posting your query.
From the description that you have given, it appears that your husband has insufficient cardiac activity. You should see a physician who would like to do a ECG and stress test. If there are any changes in ECG while doing stress test, then one needs to be cautious and start taking some medications. But then things need o wait until he gets himself evaluated.
Hope I am able to answer your concerns.
I will be more than happy to help you if you need any further details.
Wish you good health.
Dr. Pooja Reddy M.D.
Answered: Mon, 18 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor