Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Suffering from headache,double vision. Homocysteine levels high. Vitamin B12 deficiency. Precaution to be taken?

Respected Sir, I was suffering from headache & double vision(may be diplopia ) since last 5 days.. Blood Reports suggested that my homocysteine level was 46.7 (range in normal human male is 7-16).. Serum creatinine was also less (0.61; it should be 0.70 minimum - blood report suggested) And Vitamin B12 count was 223 in the report.. My physician told that i m suffering from B12 deficiency.. Due to that, some cells may be damaged & thus the level of homocysteine fluctuates.. I m a vegetarian.. Please suggest me what care should i take & what should i consume & what i shouldnt? Your words would be appreciated.. Thanks :)
Asked On : Thu, 12 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  213
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Milk, milk substitutes, egg, chess, yogurt are some of the sources of vitamin B12.Deficiency is common in most of the vegetarians.If you have low vitamin B12 levels for a long time, you can have nerve damage.Treatment may include a shot of vitamin B12 (Inj. Vitneurin) once a month. Persons with severely low levels of B12 may need more shots in the beginning. You may need shots every month for the rest of your life.
Some patients may also need to take vitamin B12 supplements by mouth. For some people, high-dose vitamin B12 tablets taken by mouth work well, and shots are not needed.Hope this helps.Take care.
Answered: Sat, 19 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor