Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Suffering from headache, bloating and nauseas. Have Hypothyroidism. Best time to take a home pregnancy test?

I m not sure if you would be able to answer my question or not but when would be the best time to take a home pregnancy test and can you recommend a good brand. I ve been experiencing nausea , spotting, headache and bloating but the test I did take was negative. I m not sure if I took it to soon or it just didn t work. I also just got over a stomach flu so that doesn t help either. I do have hypothyroidism so I m not sure if it could be from that or not. I had my first son prematurely so when the possibility of another baby arises I would like to know as soon as possible so complications could be prevented. Thank you.
Asked On : Sat, 22 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  80
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016
Best time to do home pregnancy test is 1 wk after missed period and confirmed by blood test for B-hcg.
There are various pregnancy test kit available in market like Preganews/Pregsure etc.
Other reasons of delayed/missed period like hormonal imbalance,stress/anxiety,ovarian cyst/PCOD, thyroid problem,wt gain/extreme loss,irregular eating habits etc.
Need to investigate properly to rule out underlying pathology by USG lower abdomen,Thyroid profile, LH/FSH etc.So consult with your doctor and take suggestive measures.
Treat Hypothyroidism with Tab ELTROXIN with adjusted dose. Take healthy diet with iodized salt, avoid stress,control body wt and need proper sleep.
Be well.
Answered: Sun, 16 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor