Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Suffering from headache. CT scan report showing calcified granulomas in the right parietal and left frontal lobe with no edema. What does it mean?

Hi Doctor! greetings! may i ask you a question about CT scan? its says:- calcified granulomas in the right pariental and left frontal love with no e/o perilesional edema or mass effect seen.........this report is of my father.....he is suffering from headache and geedy for 5 months ..he can not sleep...please do something to him..
Asked On : Tue, 7 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  156
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
The calcified granulomas are not producing any increase in the pressure in the head or edema and therefore is not the cause of your father's headache. Such granulomas are sometimes found on MRIs. Dead worm (cysticerus) or healed tuberculomas are the main causes.
You should get your father examined by a doctor. He may decide to treat him with medicines like analgesics for symptomatic relief or to investigate further for the cause of headache.
Answered: Sat, 20 Sep 2014
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor