Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Suffering from head ache, itching and sharp pain after having the sex, are these HIV symptoms ?

Age 31, Height 1.8m, Weight 70kg. I had protected sex with a woman but the condom burst during the sex session about 3 months ago. I realised that the condom had burst after about 2 minutes and withdrew. What are the risks of contracting HIV considering that I had small wouns on my penis due to abrasion from a previous sexual encounter. I am currently experiencing headaches, itching, and sharp pain in the neck arms and shoulders. Are these HIV symptoms . Worried.
Asked On : Tue, 19 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  192
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
If condom brust then you are in direct contact, if your partner is positive then there are chances of contamination but negetive then dont worry.
Headache and neck pains are no symptoms of HIV,
cough, fever,loosemotions,glositis,weight reducton are the symptoms.
Do your both blood check up and consult your physician.
Answered: Tue, 19 Jul 2011
Pediatrician Dr. Aseem's  Response
Welcome to HCM
Read your prob, during sex your condom brusted so this is nothing but unprotected sex, as you have abrasion on penis so there is high chance of getting HIV if your that partner has been suffering from it. so now you should get blood test for HIV ,consult with your doc n start proper treatment.
Dr aseem 9982583020
Answered: Tue, 19 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor