Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Suffering from hair loss. Prescribed minoxin plus solution, perfectil tablet. Will thyronorm help?

hi, im a 31 year old female. I have hair loss problem,my dermatologist advised me to use minoxin plus 5% solution twice a day and im also taking perfectil tab 1 a day.My TSH is 5.6 and FT4 is 1.055 & i was adviced to take thyronorm 25mcg for 2months. will this help my hair fall problem? Or will it increase it? Please advice.
Asked On : Tue, 18 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  162
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das

The TSH level is within normal limit.

Here, you do not require to take any medication for this. Repeat the test after one month. If the report is also same, then you should be managed accordingly.

Answered: Wed, 19 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor