Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Suffering from hair fall. Prescribed finax. Will it cause fetal birth defects?

Hi I am a 26 year old women suffering from hair loss , so i visited a dermatologist who prescribed me of following medicines, Finax 1mg, Aldactone , Victofer tab and topical minoxidil . I ll be getting married in a month but dont plan to have a child atleast for one year. I have take Finax for 1 month and just came across the side effects of birth defect in foetus . I ll stop the medicine right away but will it still have any side effects? very worried. plz help.thank u
Asked On : Sat, 24 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  190
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi amruta,

Thanks for writing in.

So far you have received correct treatment.
Finasteride can cause birth defects better avoid it when you are getting married.
As you have stopped taking the drug now it wont have any effects in future.

You can continue the rest of the drugs .They are safe and effective .You should take it atleast for 6 months to have visual effects.

Hope this helps.

Answered: Sat, 24 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor