Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Suffering from grade 1 prostate enlargement, family history of prostate cancer. Concerned about rise in psa?

Hello. I am a 59 year old Caucasian male with grade 1 prostate enlargement (measured today with Doppler echo, 37x33x37 mm diameter, volume 24). I had a psa of 4.67 in September 2012, and the previous number in 2009 was 2.02, which is why the doctor ordered the echo. Tomorrow I get the results of the psa test I took a few days ago. I do remember having sex 24 hours before the September test, not knowing that you are not supposed to because it can affect the number. I have no symptoms or problems, but I do have a family history, my father had prostate cancer in his 60´s, survived it well, and died at age 90. I do feel worried meanwhile, though tomorrow I will see the new psa and know more. Should I be concerned about the rise in psa in 3 years?
Asked On : Sun, 23 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  113
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response

Thank you for the query.

As you have probably been told PSA level can get elevated due to intercourse, rectal examination or prostate inflammation. Generally, there is not much difference between PSA 2,02 and 4,67 as the conditions could be different between this two test. And still your result is not very high. It is only slightly elevated. However if your current PSA level will be higher than previous, you should visit urologist for prostate biopsy.

Hope this will help.
Answered: Mon, 24 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Das Arindam's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das.

Look, a recent increase in PSA level alngwith presence of the enlarged prostate indicates a possibility of neoplastic changes in prostate.

So, you have to be concerned about the PSA level.

Do not neglect this thing. Keep following up with the doctor.

Answered: Sun, 23 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor