Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Suffering from gastropresis. Continuous vomiting and slow emptying of bowels. Could celiac disease be the reason?

What could cause my 21year old daughter to vomit non stop. She has been diagnosed with gastroparisis. She is scheduled for a colonoscopy next week. Clould gluten or ceialic disease play a part in this? Does there seem to be a blockage in her intestine this has been going on for 2 months. She also has slow stomac empting 7%.
Asked On : Sun, 23 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query.
I am Dr.R.K and I am pleased to assist you.

No Celiac disease does not lead to gastroparesis. It does not play a role in gastroparesis.
Diabetes is a common cause of gastroparesis. Sometimes no reason could be found.
She can take prokinetic medications for relief.
I hope that answers your question.
Answered: Sat, 6 Sep 2014
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor