Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Suffering from frequent headaches. Prescribed noxdom whenever it occurs. Safe to try and conceive?

Hello, I am getting headache once at every 10 days. I have got examinations and been told that take Noxdom when ever feels like getting it triggered. I have been taking it. I am planning to get pregnent within four months. I am bit anxious about that, is it advisable in pregnency? What should I do about it. I do not want my child to be affected in any way. Please help me with that direction with your valuable advise.
Asked On : Mon, 18 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  109
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

I am sorry that you are having terrible headaches and glad to hear that naxdom is helping with the headaches. If you are planning on pregnancy it is advisable to not take the medication in the first trimester though there is no evidence for the drug / medication to be teratogenic (to produce fetal defects). However, if you cannot do without Naxdom please do not hesitate to take the medication when necessary.

I hope this helped. Take care and have a good day !
Answered: Mon, 18 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor