Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Suffering from frequent fevers. Ultrasound said Fatty Liver Left prominent pelvicalyceal system. Suggest

Sir, i am suffering from frequent fevers since 1 month. I have consulted the General physician and i have undergone for all the tests/scans as suggested by doctor My Ultra Sound System showing like the below Left kidney: Measures 120x54mm Normal in Size and exhotexture. Pelvicalyceal system in prominent Corticomedullary differentiation well maintained. No Calculi. IMPRESSION: Fatty Liver Left prominent pelvicalyceal system PUS CELLS- Plenty Could you pls help me and suggest on this regards. Also my Urine Examinations says
Asked On : Mon, 3 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  111
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

After going through your history, You have not said any thing about urinary symptom like burning ,frquency or pain during passing urine. Your ultrasound examination did not show any kidney stone.But why left pelvicalyceal system prominent? some time a stricture or a reflux in urinary system may cause recurrent infection.

Your urine report says plenty pus cells which indicate some kind of urinary tract infection was any Urine culture is done if not ypu should go for a good sample for urine culture and sensitivity of organisms.

Some time it may be negative if taken after use of antibiotics. If organisms are resistant then you will get positive report.

Urine report is incomplete because is there blood in urine or albumin is positive ?

A sterile culture with positive pus cell may be Renal Tuberculosis should be ruled out.

Consult a Physician and/or Urosurgeon will help you

Good Luck.

Answered: Mon, 3 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor