Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Suffering from fissure. Breast feeding baby. Taking cremaffin plus. Will it have any side effect on my baby?

Hi, I am a 23 year old female. I am have suffering from FISSURE from last 4 months and I got this problem after my delivery 7 months back. Now breast feeding my baby. My doctor has prescribed cremaffin Plus syrup. Would there be any side effects if I take the syrup for long time? I mean can I continue taking the syrup and will there be any effect on my baby? Thanks.
Asked On : Thu, 23 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  837
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello nagapradeepgm,
welcome to HCM
Cremaffin Plus is a paraffin syrup it is a laxative usually given for fissure.
Its use should be limited to one to two weeks during breast feeding, since it may interfere with vitamins absorption, so the milk may be having lesser vitamins
Your baby is more than 7 months old he might be taking other formula foods apart from breast milk, which contains vitamins, so it wouldnt be a problem.
Answered: Thu, 23 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful

 2 users find this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor