Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Suffering from filaria, underwent plastic surgeries. Wounds healed but leg swollen, dark. Permanent cure?

Hello Doctor. My Mother is suffering from filaria and recently underwent 3 plastic surgeries on her left leg - debridement and skin grafting . The operation wounds have healed but the leg is still swollen and is dark in colour. Though my mother doesnt experience any pain on the operated, but I understand that 100% elimination of the filariasis disease is not possible and the affected limb will have to be kept at highest hygiene level. Even a small wound on the affected limb can be fatal and can lead to cellulitis . I am looking for a permanent cure for this disease. Can you help me please?
Asked On : Fri, 23 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  93
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to healthcare Magic!
Filariasis is a disfiguring and chronic disease.
In advanced swellings the plastic surgery to reduce the tissue bulk is the only solution.
Filariasis is caused by a parasite that lived in and destroys the lymphatics channels of the body do tissues becomes loaded with protein and fluid and there is massive swelling and edema typically on legs.
The disease if identified early and treated with suitable antifilarial treatment like Ivermectin and thiabendazole etc you can get good results.
But if the disease is prolonged the disfiguring is unavoidable and amenable to surgery only
I hope the advise would be informative and useful for you.
Take Care!
Answered: Tue, 27 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor