Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Suffering from fever, tested for typhoid result positive. Taking medicine, fever reduced results higher than normal. Suggestion?

I had fever last week about it reaches 103 degrees it last for three days only . Doctor give me some test of malaria and typhoid . The result of typhoid was positive and malaria was negative. Now he ask me to have a test again of typhoid after a week. And I do not suffers from fever after that again but still having indigestion and pain in stomach . This time all the reports are clear except typhoid h . It is much higher hath an normal range. It is 320. I want to ask that am I still suffering from typhoid.
Asked On : Thu, 7 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pediatrician 's  Response
The test done on day 3 was a rapid test for typhoid which came positive.After 7 days widal titre was done which shows antibody response to the infection.Though Salmonella H is little less specific than O hence this test might need to be done again to know whether O also increases.If it dose then surely its typhoid and you need to take a proper course of antibiotics i.e 7days extra from the day fever disappeared.So in your case maybe 10days.
Take Care.
Answered: Thu, 7 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor