Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Suffering from fever, prescribed Ibugesic, Oflaxicin. One eye s white portion is red with itching. Any side effect ?

hi doctor, my son age is 4+ . he suffered from fever last week, and doctor recommed Ibugesic plus for fever & ofloxacin oral suspension. he was feeling well with in 3-4 days but his one eye white portion is red and some itching problem. i ask to you this is side effect from his medicines or other problem ?

after that doctor recommed eye drop... wht should i do? Pls suggest
Asked On : Sat, 6 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi,

Your son is probably suffering from viral infection ,which is leading to fever and redness of the eye ( conjunctivitis). I do not think this is the side effect of any of the medication he has been prescribed.Most of the time conjunctivitis settles in a few days, if not please contact an eye specialist.

Thanks.
Answered: Fri, 12 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor