Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Suffering from fever, loose motions. Taking metrogyl, chlormycetin. Correct medication?

Last 2 days -I am having fever and loose motions- since it was a Sunday I could not get blood and urine tests but as a precautionary measure I have been started on Metrogyl 400 - 3 times a day and chlormycetin 500 - 4 times a day- today is first day of medication- are we on the right track or should we wait for the blood and urine reports to come in?
Asked On : Wed, 13 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  110
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Diarrhoea could be either due to protozoal (amoebiasis, giardiasis) or bacterial infection. Metrogyl is effective in protozoal infection & chloromycetin in bacterial infection. But metrogyl is not useful in carrier states. The Ameobic cysts cause reinfection and Metrogyl is not effective in eradicating them. Also Metrogyl causes unpleasent side effects like mettalic taste, nausea, dizziness & vertigo quite freequently. Chloromycetin is abroad spectrum antibiotic effective but results in serious side effects & hence used only as a last resort. So you can use the combined preparation of Ofloxacin (200mg) & Ornidazole (500mg) 2 tablets two times a day for five days along with cap.lactobacillus once a day. This will be effective in both protozoal & bacterial infections. Alcohol to be avoided strictly as it will interact with ornidazole.
Answered: Thu, 14 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor