Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Suffering from fever and soreness in vagina. Is it due to unprotected sex?

I had a fever 3 days ago and it went away. But it came back yesterday and it went away today. On tuesday, I saw that I had a sore in my vagina . I had unprotected sex. my Partner doesnt have any std s. today i saw my sore turned white. It doesnt hurt when I pee. My urine color is normal. My discharge is normal. i dont know what it is and i am freaking out.
Asked On : Tue, 26 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  11
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Hi there.

I note you said the 'sore' appeared on 'tuesday'. It is unclear what 'day' the fever started & if my understanding is right, you say the sore appeared 3 days after the fever. These things are important as they help us establish a clinical diagnosis.

Next, i advise a round of blood tests eg VDRL/STS, urine routine & a vaginal swab test & perhaps a swab test from the sore & do a gram stain on the same to see if any organisms isolated; also a IgG & IgM Herpes tests.

Relax. There is always a scientific reason for everything & the treatment will be based on the results. Please do consult a venreologist nearest you or feel free to contact me on healthcaremagic.com anytime using the ask-a-doctor feature shopuld you desire privacy. Good Luck!

Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD
Dermatologist, Cosmetologist, Venereologist
Answered: Wed, 27 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor