Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Suffering from febrile seizures. Prescibed encorate, eptoin. MRI, CT scan normal. Safe mediction for long term use?

Dear Doctor, My kid is just one year old.He is a preterm baby.Recently two times he had febrile seizure . The first one was so prolong and second one was of about one minute. We conducted all test including CT Scan , MRI etc and found everything is normal. But due to the pre term history doctor prescribed Encorate and Eptoin . Does it have any serious side effects. Encorate has to be continued for next 2 years and eptoiin for a week. please advise
Asked On : Sat, 30 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response


Thanks for the query,

I understand your problem
I am an epilepsy specialist responding to your question.

If your child has only simple febrile seizures and all these investigations are normal, I do not see any role of any of the medications advised. With due respect to your physician, I have this difference of opinion. I suggest you to meet an Epilepsy specialist for this issue.

Hope this clarifies
Best wishes
Dr Gopal K Dash MD, DM, Post-doctoral fellowship (Epilepsy)
Consultant Neurologist and Epilepsy specialist
Narayana Hrudayalaya Hospital, Bangalore
My Blog in the Web site:

Answered: Mon, 1 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Usually, long term prophylaxis is not necessary for febrile fits.
Immediate and preventive attention during the febrile episodes is all that is essential.
If anything EEG is the investigation of choice, in seizures...
A Paediatric Neurologist will be the best one to guide...

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Tue, 2 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor