Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Suffering from fatty liver. Ultrasound shows increased echogenecity, suggestive of fatty infiltration. Meaning?

My mother is suffereing with fatty liver since 13 years, she was already taking few medicines are prescribed by doctors. Today she has done few test and following is the report out come liver is bulky and shows increase echogenecity, suggestive of fatty infiltration. no focal lesion . No intrahepatic biliary radical dilatation seen. tiny crystal in left kidney .
Asked On : Sat, 15 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  255
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hi there, fatty changes of the liver is seen very frequently in people who consume alcohol and also in people who have some derangement in fat metabolism. It can also be seen as the first change in along standing case of liver disease due to any cause. Fatty liver is essentially a reversible condition and can be taken care of by using medicines and modification of diet. Do contact a gastroenterologist and take his advise. The tiny crystals in the kidney can be ignored. Take care.
Answered: Sun, 16 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor