Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Suffering from erythema nodosum, diabetic, hypertensive. Test normal. Chest X-ray showed mantoux 34mm. Treatment?

Dear Praveen, My mother is recently has ESR reading 30 and Mantoux 34 mm with clear chest X-Ray but all other Bio Chemical, Serological and immunolgical parameters are normal. She is suffering from Erythema Nodosum since last 5 years which is becoming severe since last 6 months. She is Diabetic and hypertensive. Please suggest whether we should opt for ATT or further treatment. Thank You, Regards, Raghav
Asked On : Mon, 10 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Good evening
Does she have productive cough, night sweats, weight loss?
Has she had any contact with T.B patient?
If no you need to urgently see physician for proper management of hypertension and diabetes.
Hope I answered your question. Will be happy to help if you have more questions
Answered: Sun, 18 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor