Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Suffering from endometriosis, follicle size small, took lupiFSH injections, no improvement. How to conceive?

Hi dr. This is jaya here,almost 3.5 yrs of marriage n 2.5 yrs of miscariage,till then no chances of pregnancy,consultind n infertility dr. ,,went through laproscopy ,in the august2012,now according to dr. Suffering from endrometriosis.....LMP was2nd dec, on 7,8,9,10,11.dec. took lupiFSH. Injection ,n as result. my follicle size isstill very small,plz advice me I m very dipressed now
Asked On : Sun, 16 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  64
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Your treatment depends on stage of endometriosis found on laparoscopy. If its stage III or IV, its better to go for IVF. If its stage I or II you can try the treatment you are taking along with IUI. Also i follicles can be small after 5 days of FSH inj., they will grow after more injections, so don't lose hope & continue treatment. Its better to start FSH on 2nd or 3rd day of manses for better response. Wish you good health.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Mon, 17 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor