Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Suffering from ear pain and yeast infection. Had myringoplasty done. Is it cholesteatoma?

I have had chronic ear problems all my life, myringoplasty thrice cholesteatoma etc..... I just had my third myringoplasty and now have yeast infection...... Any reasons why? I still have half packing in my ear and have not had it wet...... My other ear perforated in January with another infection to follow just recently I'm afraid of a cholesteatoma in that ear as well.......
Asked On : Thu, 2 May 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hello Friend
Welcome to H.C.M
three myringoplasty is done and that must have failed . possibility of other focal infection is very high. there may be infection of the sinuses. there need to be proper workup of your case and if you are suffering with sinusitis or Recurrent URTI then that needs to be treated first.
But still I would suggest you to consult the Good E.N.T Specialist . Please don’t hesitate to consult and ask for any more query. i will be pleased to answer.
With best wishes for a speedy cure
Yours sincerely
The Health Caremagic Medical Team
Answered: Wed, 19 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor