Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Suffering from dizzy spells, light headedness. Taking diclofenac for spondylitis. Side effects of medication?

Hello.. My dad has been suffering from dizzy spells and light headedness for a few weeks now. He was rushed to hospital from work in an ambulance after fainting and not being able to get back up. He had X-rays, an ECG, water and blood tests. He has been back to the doctors since for glucose , more blood and water tests but still unsure what the cause is! He takes diclofenac and has done for years for his spondylitis and someone mentioned that could be causing him feeling the way he is. Can you help please
Asked On : Mon, 25 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  65
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
diclofenac used more than 20 days a month for greater than a year will ultimately destroy his kidneys and may cause heart blocks ..... so better to check his kidney functions and echocardiography tests done
take care
Answered: Mon, 25 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor