Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Suffering from diarrhea, headaches and sinus pain. Diagnosed with Crohn's disease. Could there be a viral infection?

Hi, I have a past history diagnosis of Crohn s disease since 1999. Recently I have had diarrhea with every bowel movement for the past 3 weeks or more. It s not my usual flare-up symptoms and there is no blood. But I do have cramping and also headaches and sinus pain which I had thought was attributed to a virus. Can you have a virus for a month?? Any thoughts if its that or maybe the Crohns? Thanks
Asked On : Mon, 25 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  100
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Hello, Dtcheerz,
Headaches and sinus problems may be related and is not from
Crohn's. However the persistent diarrhea that you are having
indicates that you do have a flare up of Crohn's. As you are
aware, there is no permanent cure for Crohn's, only remission
or control of symptoms and preventing complications. Usually
if the disease affects the colon then you can have bleeding.
If the disease is confined to the small bowel , diarrhea is the
predominant symtom along with abdominal cramps, weight loss etc.
It is possible that your sinus infection could have triggered the Crohn's.
Any infection elsewhere can do this if you have had history of Crohn's.
You need to get a complete blood work, x-rays of the small bowel and
may need colonoscopy as well. I am not sure what treatment you received
in 1999. Now there very effective drugs such as Infliximab (Remicade)
which can keep you in remission . You can discuss these with your doctor
and take appropriate action.
I wish you the very best.
Answered: Tue, 26 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Emergency Medicine Specialist Dr. R.A. Singh's  Response
Thanks for writing your query.

After reading your post, it seems that you might behaving some infection in your gastrointestinal tract. The infection can be present in our body for weeks, if not treated.

You should get your stool examned to confirm the diagnosis.

You can take antacid like Omeprazole 20 mg once a day along with antispasmodic like Dicycloverine for relief in pain.
Antibiotic like Ciprofloxacin 500 mg twice a day along with antiamoebic like Metronidiazole 400 mg thrice a day will help to control the infection. Also take a probiotic preparation alongwith.
Take any medicines only after getting yourself examined clinically.

You should take light meals prepared under hygeinic conditions.
Drink pure water only.

I hope this is helpful to you.
Answered: Mon, 25 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor