Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Suffering from diabetics. Acute pain in lower abdomen, bloated stomach, fingers numb. Is it due to diabetics?

I have been suffering from diabeties for the past 1 year now. I have been on a medication for some time. I was on galvus met and pios. I also have a grade 2 fatty lever. Recently, I had developed a accute pain on the right side lower abdomen . Also I have a bloated stomach for quite some time. From today morning, I have a numb finger on the left hand . I can feel the sensation but there is a numbness in the left little finger and the ring finger. Kindly advise.
Asked On : Sat, 9 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Since there can be variuos causes for your acute pain in abdomen and since you have not given any other input regarding whether you have vomiting,diarrhea,pain in urine,fever etc,I suggest you to consult your doctor and subject yourself to detailed physical examination and relevant investigations so that a proper cause can be identified.
As far as your numbness in fingers,bloated feeling in abdomen and fatty liver grade 2 is concerned,it is due to uncontrolled diabetes and probably dyslipidemia.
Do the following...
Control your sugar levels meticulously.
Quit alcohol completely,if taking
Stop junk foods like noodles,pizzas,burgers,colas etc
Avoid sweets and fried foods
Do regular exercises for 40 minutes a day.
Take a super B complex vitamin along with 1000 mg VIT C
Take oral or injectable VIT B 12 for your numb fingers,as that is the sign of peripheral neuropathy caused due to most likely by uncontrolled diabetes.You can consult your doctor for the prescription of that.
Mind it there is no other specific medicine for fatty liver and only lifestyle changes and control of sugar and dyslipidemia would cure it.
Answered: Sat, 9 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

4 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor