Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Suffering from diabetes, scheduled to have ventral incisional hernia with removal of all old marlex meshes. What complications can be expected?

I am scheduled to have major surgery in about two weeks. I have a ventral incisional hernia . The doctor wants to remove all the old marlex mesh (about 3 pieces). This means a reopening for the 3rd time my old incision. I have not had any problems with hernias until a few months ago. To repair this hernia, a plastic surgeon will be cutting free my external obliques and moving them toward the center of my abdomen . What complications can I expect from this surgery. I am diabetic, (type II) and 65 years old.
Asked On : Sun, 22 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine 's  Response

You need to have absolute control of diabetes and cardiac and renal conditions have to be established. These are performed routinely before performing any surgery. As your surgery involves reopening at the same area of your abdomen, usually if any oozing from surgery with postoperative infections and fever, wound infection are possible. But of course, these involve any surgery. Your diabetic condition and age may increase the likelihood of these complications. Of course, your surgeon will take due precautions to prevent such issues during surgery.
Wish you the best!
Answered: Sun, 22 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor