Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Suffering from diabetes, hyperthyroidism, urine infection. Feeling tired , fever and diagnosed with typhoid. What are your suggestions on this?

hello... I am yash shukla, my father Mr. Mahesh Shukla , age 50, he is diabetic patient and hyper thyroid patient.. he also got attacked by urine infection ( pus cells).. and was hospitalised for 8 days ..and recently he is at home was feeling very tired...then 8 days after discharge from hospital he got fever 104f and yesterday(15/6/2012) in a pathology report .. he was diagoni..sed typhoid ... well he has taken all the medicine which was consulted by the local doctor .. well from yesterday he is feeling well.. and he is able to take some food right now.. i want your valuable suggestions.... jabalpur madhya pradesh, india
Asked On : Tue, 19 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hello yash,
I am happy you are taking responsibilitiy for the elders at home.
Diabetics urine contain extra sugar and so bacteria survive well. Particularly tip of the penis is prone for infection. I hope the doctors have seen his penis and ruled out infections there. If there are recurrent episodes of urinary infections we have try other options including detailed analysis. In my humble opinion an ultrasound to asses his kidneys and bladder is worthwhile.
As regards to pathology report of typhoid we need more information
If it was blood culture and the report is typhoid then it is typhoid and we have to proceed in that line.
If they have done a test called widal see for further details
If it was done by tube method or slide method. The former they take more than 24 hours to give the results. this is more reliable. Slide method the result is given on the same day. In either case the titre should be more than 160 of Salmonella Typhi O.
Let us assume that it was indeed typhoid, we need not worry.
This is usually transmitted through unboiled water, dirt in the food or hands. If we can take care of it there should not be any problem
Ask him to take rest and take food with out spices
Children less than 18 at home should take typhoid vaccine if they had not taken earlier
with best wishes
Answered: Tue, 19 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor